next product
quantity in basket: none
code: 65239


Our Hardwood Activated Charcoal Powder has an extremely high surface area: 2000-2400 m²/gm. It has a Sieve Size as follows: 90-100% through 100 mesh (150μ), 60-80% through 200 mesh (75 μ, 40-60% through 325 mesh (45μ).
Hardwood Activated Charcoal powder is derived from the chips and sawdust of Eastern hardwoods. It is processed in an oxidizing atmosphere at a high temperature (typically 600-1200 °F).
Activated charcoal is specifically designed for the adsorbtion of large quantities of high molecular weight substances.

It is FOOD-Grade and completely safe for oral use.

Also recommended for use in poultices for the external inflammation, infection and pain, or in baths for a generalized application over a larger body area.

For cosmetic use: has been used in facial cleansers, acne treatment, pain relief, bar soap, wound treatment, body wash cleansers, and anti-itch/rash creams.

This is FOOD-Grade Activated Charcoal Powderand is considered completely safe for oral use. It is a fine powder and may be irritating to the eyes and nasal passages.