Camellia Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61048


Latin Binomial: Camellia sinensis
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

Refractive Index: 1.55 @ 20.00 °C.
Specific Gravity: 0.93 @ 20.00 °C
Appearance: thick yellow liquid
BioChemicals: Fatty Acid Content

Saturated Fatty Acids : palmitic acid (6.1-15%), stearic acid (1.4-3.8%)

Unsaturated Fatty Acids (typically >84%): oleic acid (72-87%)

Polyunsaturate Fatty Acids: linoleic (5.3-14.3%), linolenic acid (0.6%)

Camellia Oil (also known as Tea Oil) is expeller pressed from the fruit seeds of the Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleiferaplant. The leaves of Camellia sinensis are used to produce tea, which is drunk throughout the world.

Camellia oleifera of the Family Theaceae is native to southern China, where it is found in forests and foothils at elevations of 1500 ft to 5000 ft. It can grow to 15 ft. high and supposedly can live for hundreds of years, blossoming in the winter and bearing fruit in the autumn.

Cosmetic uses of Camellia Oil

  • moisturizing
  • helps restructure dry and damaged skin
  • strengthens nails
  • helps protect against the effects of UV radiation
  • replenishes and revitalizes hair
  • use in soapmaking
  • anti-aging effects on skin

Common uses are in soaps, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners, eye creams, nail products, after sun products, lipstick, and anti-wrinkle creams.

Camellia Oil is generally considered to be safe for both internal and external use. The oil that we sell is intended for external use.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.