Home > Apothecary Supplies > Aromatic Extracts > Absolutes >


quantity in basket: none
code: 15209


Latin Binomial: Jasminum sambac
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction: Absolute
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: India
Odor Type: FLORAL


Odor Characteristic: Heavy floral-jasminic with fresh green topnote, which distinquishes it from J. grandiflorum. Sambac is indolic with a slight narcissus quality. Dryout comes across as strong and powerful jasminic, but thinner and less full bodied than grandiflorum dryout and with a slight green-hyacinth aspect.

Refractive Index: 1.488 to 1.504 @ 20° C.
Specific Gravity: 0.947 to 0.961 @ 25° C.
Appearance: yellow clear liquid
BioChemical Class: ??
CAS No: 8022-96-6

Aromatherapy: Jasminum grandiflorum absolute is one of the rare absoslutes used in aromatherapy, primarily for psycho-spiritual applications and as a calming agent for nervous tension. Aromatherapists have used J.sambac as a substitute for J. grandiflorum. It has a place for use in apathy, fear, hysteria, hypochondria, childbirth, depression. Additionally, in Vitro, it has been reported to sedate muscle, which would be physiological. As with any other aromatic ingredient, the quality of the absolute, concentration of application and particular idiosyncrasies of the individual would vary greatly.(1) It is a lovely addition in skincare, bath products and other natural cosmetics.

Perfumery: Used in such a wide variety of perfumes that it is not possible to establish narrow rules for its use. A floral note, when required, is usually jasmine in 8 out of 10 perfumes. The young perfume student will be surprised at how little jasmine absolute is required to obtain good strength of floral note in a composition.

While many aromatherapy books indicate jasmine absolute as a galactagogue (promotes the flow of breast milk), in India, jasmine flowers are traditionally applied as a poultice to the breasts to suppress milk flow after childbirth. Apparently the galactogogue theory evolved from a misinterpretation of information given in A Modern Herbal (Grieve, 1937/1992) which said: "and an oil obtained from the roots is used medicinally to arrest the secretion of milk."

No irritation or sensitisation in human tests at 3%, however extremely sensitive individuals may wish to avoid because of components like benzyl benzoate, farnesene, eugenol and linalool present. Not phototosic.(1)

(1) Aromatherapy Science: a guide for healthcare professionals, Maria Lis-Balchin, Pharmaceutical Press

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.