Carnauba Wax Flakes
quantity in basket: none
code: 63106


Latin Binomial: Copernicia prunifera
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction: Maceration
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

Carnauba Wax Flakes are derived from the leaves of a South American palm tree (Copernicia prunifera), and it is one of the hardest waxes there is, with many commercial uses.

Cosmetics uses include lip balms and lipsticks, and lotion bars.

It has a melting point of 84°C or 182° F.

Appearance: hard yellow-brown flakes
BioChemicals: esters of fatty acids (80-85%), fatty alcohols (10-16%) and hydrocarbons (1-3%)
Melting Point °C: 84°C or 182° F.
CAS No: 8015-86-9

The Carnuaba palm (Copernicia pruniferaof the family Arecaceae) is native to northeastern Brazil.

Carnauba wax is found on the bottoms of the leaves of the palm.

The wax is obtained by collecting the leaves, beating them to loosen the wax, and then refining it.

Cosmetics uses of Carnauba Wax Flakes include lip balms and lipsticks, and lotion bars.

It has hypallergenic and emollient properties and is used in many formulas as a thickening agent.

Because it is so hard, it normally needs to be combined with other waxes (such as beeswax) to soften it.

The FDA considers Carnauba Wax Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as a direct addition to food.

A Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Carnauba Wax is safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products, and that decision was reaffirmed in 2003.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.