Home > Apothecary Supplies > Carriers-Bases >

Coconut Oil, Fractionated

Coconut Oil, Fractionated
quantity in basket: none
code: 61035


Latin Binomial: Cocos nucifera
Plant Part: Kernel
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical

A refined Coconut oil that is light and non-greasy, and liquid at room temperature. Readily absorbed into the skin, it is a superior carrier for essential oils, hastening their ability to get into the skin and to the problem areas. It glides on easily does not stain sheets or clothing which makes it a good massage oil.

It should be noted, however, that this is not a complete oil (see Plant Tab) and may not be considered by some as suitable for aromatherapy.

Refractive Index: 1.448-1.451 1.449 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity: 0.93-0.96 0.95 @ 20°C
Appearance: clear liquid
BioChemicals: Fatty Acid Content:

Saturated Fatty Acids C6 Caproic acid (0.5% max), C8 Caprylic acid (53% min), C10 Capric acid (36-47%), C12 Lauric acid (1.5% max)
Saponification Value: 325-345
CAS No: 65381-09-1

The Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera) of the Family Arecaceae is the only species in the genus Cocos, a large palm growing to 100 ft. tall, with pinnate leaves 12-20 ft long. The term coconut previously spelled cocoanut refers to the seed of the coconut palm. The coconut grows throughout the tropics, having spread from its unknown origin because the fruit is light and buoyant and water resistant and evolved to disperse via marine currents. It may have also been transmitted by ancient mariners such as the Polynesians.

Coconut palms need abundant sunlight, regular rainfall, and high humidity for optimum growth, which is why they aren't often seen in the Mediterranean.

The Philippines is the largest producer of coconuts with 17 million tonnes, followed by Indonesia and India in distant third. Each palm can produce at least 75 fruits per year when fully grown (30 years).

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil differs from regular coconut oil in that it has had some of the long chain fatty acids removed, changing the physical and chemical characteristics of the oil. It is sometimes called MCT (Medium chain triglycerides) coconut oil.

The fractionating process is accomplished by liquefying the oil, adding a small amount of another oil to stimulate crystallization, and then slowly cooling the oil while physically agitating it. This separates the longer chain fatty acids which crystallize first and are then removed.

Medium Chain Fatty acids (MCFA) are considered to have health and medical benefits when taken internally. The are also considered to have "potent antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, and antiprotozoal properties," according to Wikipedia.

Fractionated coconut oil has a very low melting point, never goes rancid and has a long shelf life, is readily absorbed into the skin, washes out of massage table sheets easily, and has a low viscosity.

Cosmetics and Skin Treatments

  • Essences
  • massage oils
  • creams
  • lotions
  • bath oils
  • soaps
  • moisturizes dry hair
  • claimed to support tanning (without sunscreen)

Natural Perfumery

  • Ideal as an alternative to alcohol as a carrier.
  • Sprays through a pump or Spritzer with ease
The origin of the Coconut palm are controversial, variously believed to be South Asia, or northwestern South America. Fossil records show that small coconut-like plants were present 15 million years ago. Older fossils have been found in India. Written mention of coconuts goes back to the second and first centuries BC in Sri Lanka.

The process for fractionating coconut oils was discovered when coconut oil was transported in gently rocking ships for long distances; it arrived separated into two parts. The process is similar to churning butter. The process probably was first applied in 1872 when margarine was first produced by Mège Mouriès.

Although this process has been referred to as distillation, it is not the same thing, and since it is done at low temperatures it does not harm the oil. In fact, it was originally called "winterization" because it was done during the winter.

This is not food grade coconut oil. For external use only.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is generally considered to be of low hazard when used externally. It may cause an allergic reaction in some. If irritation occurs, discontinue use.

Excellent extended shelf life and will not oxidize.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.