Kokum Butter
quantity in basket: none
code: 63095


Latin Binomial: Garcinia indica
Plant Part: Kernel
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

Kokum Butter is a solid white fat extracted from the seed of the kokum tree (Garcinia indica). It is one of the most stable vegetable fats and melts at skin temperature.

Refractive Index: 1.4427 - 1.4507 @ 60° C.
Appearance: white flakey solid below its melting point.
BioChemicals: Oleic acid (40-50%); Palmitic acid (5-8%); Linoleic acid (2-4%); Stearic acid (40-45%)

Total Saturated fatty acids: 52-68%

Total Monounsaturated fatty acids: 30-42%

Total Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 0-2%
Melting Point °C: 37-42°C.
Saponification Value: 180-193
CAS No: 90063-86-8

Kokum Butter is extracted from the seeds of a fruit tree (Garcinia indicaof the family Clusiaceae) that is indigenous to India, along the western coast, growing in forest lands, riversides, and wasteland, with some cultivation.

It is also known as "Goa Herb" and kokum, kokam, or bin'na in parts of Western India.

The tree is a slender evergreen with drooping branches and ovate leaves. It flowers in India in the months of November - February, producing fleshy dark pink flowers.

An average tree produces 130-250 lbs of lemon-sized fruit, which ripen in April and May. Each fruit contains 5-8 large seeds.

The seeds are 20-23% of the fruit weight, the kernels are 61% by weight of the seed, and contain 44% oil, which is extracted by cottage industry by crushing the kernels, boiling the pulp in water, and skimming off the fat from the surface.

Kokum Butter is used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter because of its uniform triglyceride composition.

Commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. cleansing emulsions, creams, milks, lip balms, and products for damaged hair at 3-100%.

When mixed with other oils, kokum butter helps to solidify them through organogelation.

Best when used with other ingredients in cosmetics because it is relatively hard and brittle.

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Store away from heat and light.

Not recommended for those with nut allergies.

Persons with serious skin conditions should consult a physician before using.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.