next product
Aloe Butter
quantity in basket: none
code: 63076


Latin Binomial: Aloe Vera
Growing Practice: Certified Organic
Country of Origin: USA

Aloe Butter™ is a proprietary cosmetic "butter" for cosmetic use. Aloe Butter is actually an extract of Aloe barbadensis (aka Aloe vera) using a coconut fatty fraction which products a soft-solid "butter" at room temperature that melts on contact at skin temperatures.

Appearance: soft, off white semi-solid at room temperature
Melting Point °C: 33-36°C.
Saponification Value: 220-260
CAS No: 8001-97-6

Ingredients: Cocos nucifera {Coconut} Oil / Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Butter may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturization after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents. Completely natural!

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100%.

Aloe Butter is generally considered to be of low hazard.

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review in 2007 completed and approved Aloe barbadensis for safety. However, it stated that additional studies needed are 28-day dermal toxicity studies on Aloe Andongensis Extract, Aloe Andongensis Leaf Juice, Aloe Arborescens Leaf Extract, Aloe Arborescens Leaf Juice, Aloe Ferox Leaf Extract, Aloe Ferox Leaf Juice, and Aloe Ferox Leaf Juice (ingredients should be tested at current use concentrations). In Aloe-derived ingredients used in cosmetics, regardless of species, anthraquinone levels should not exceed 50 ppm. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel advised the industry that the total polychlorobiphenyl (PCB)/pesticide contamination of any plant-derived cosmetic ingredient should be limited to not more than 40 ppm, with not more than 10 ppm for any specific residue and that limits were appropriate for the following impurities: arsenic (3 mg/kg maximum), heavy metals (20 mg/kg maximum), and lead (5 mg/kg maximum).

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.