Apricot Kernel Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61002


Latin Binomial: Prunus armeniaca
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

Extracted from the kernel of apricots which grow on the apricot tree through cold or hot pressing without a solvent. A stable, light yellow oil which keeps well, it has a pleasant, light nutty taste and smell. It spreads well on the skin and is easily absorbed, being mild and tolerated by most skin types. It is especially nice for those with sensitive, inflamed, dry or aging skin.

Refractive Index: 1.463-1.476 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity: 0.910-0.920 @ 20°C
Appearance: light pale yellow liquid
BioChemicals: mineral, vitamins, rich in Gamma linoleic acid

Saturated Fatty Acids: (typical 6.5%) including palmitic acid (3-7%), stearic acid (.5-1.5%), arachidic acid (<0.5%)

Monounsaturated Fatty Acids (typical 65.5%) including oleic acid (56-68%) palmitoleic acid (.5-1%) and eicosenoic acid (<.5%)

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (typical 28%) including linoleic acid (25-33%) and α-linolenic acid (<0.8%)
CAS No: 72869-69-3

Apricot Kernel Oil is from the seed (kernel) of the fruit of the Apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca) of the Family Rosaceae. It is believed to be native to India and may have been first described from Armenia (hence the name) but apparently had a broader range.

Even though it is thought of as a "subtropical" fruit it is native to a continental climate and can tolerate winter temperatures to -30°C and is hardy in USDA Zones 5-8. Apricots prefer a well-drained soil.

Turkey, Iran, and Italy are the major producers of apricots. In the US, production is from California and Washington state.

The best quality oil for Aromatherapy use is obtained by Cold Pressing.

Apricot kernel oil has uses similar to that of Sweet Almond oil.

Aromatherapy: Use as a carrier oil for dilution of essential oils.

Use as a massage oil.

Good for all skin types and used in massage and body oils, skin creams, ointments, etc.

Cosmetics: Used in body, skin and face oils, skin creams, ointments.

Therapeutic Properties for External Use:

  • as an emollient
  • Sooths inflammation
  • relieves itching in cases of dry scaly skin
  • relieves irritation on baby's bottoms
  • soothes sunburn
  • suitable for sensitive, dry, and aging skin
First cultivated in India in 3000 BC, the Apricot was known in Armenia from ancient times and spread to Greece via Alexander the Great and to Rome via General Lucullus. It was cultivated in Persia and Egypt, and was carried to the New World by English settlers.
Refrigerate for longer shelf life.

There are no reported toxic effects for external use.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.