Home > Apothecary Supplies > Aromatic Extracts > Absolutes >


quantity in basket: none
code: 15307


Latin Binomial: Salvia sclarea
Plant Part: Aerial Part
Extraction: Absolute
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: France

Odor Characteristic: Extremely rich, delicately balsamic-sweet, but somewhat bitter-herbaceous odor with great tenacity. Drydown is softer, slightly bitter, tobacco-like.

Appearance: green paste
BioChemical Class: Esters
CAS No: 8016-63-5

About the Plant

Clary sage, Salvia sclarea, is an erect herbaceous biennial, native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. Also known as clary, clear eye, eyebright, clarywort, and musoatel sage, the species is widely cultivated throughout the temperate regions of the world. Principal production centers include France, the USSR and Hungary.
Aromatherapy: Clary sage essential oil is used extensively in aromatherapy, however, Clary Sage absolute is not as suitable for aromatherapy applications.

Perfumery: Both clary sage essential oil and clary sage absolute are used extensively as fragrance components and fixatives in cosmetics and perfumes. The absolute is produced by solvent extraction from flowering tops.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.