Avocado Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61003


Latin Binomial: Persea americana
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

Avocado oil is considered to be a good, mild, nourishing vitamin-rich oil that spreads well and is very quickly and thoroughly absorbed.

Refractive Index: 1.4852 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity: 0.8779 @ 25°C
Appearance: clear yellow amber to brownish green liquid
BioChemicals: vitamins, (A, B1, B2, pantothenic acid, D, E), protein, lecithin, fatty acids

Saturated Fatty Acids: (typically 19%) palmitic acid (10-22%), stearic acid (<3%)

Monounsaturated Fatty Acids: (typically 68%) oleic acid (59-75%), palmitoleic acid (1-10%)

Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: (typically 13%) linoleic acid (8-14%), α-linolenic acid (<5%)
Saponification Value: 133.7
CAS No: 8024-32-6

Avocodo Oil is made from the fruit of the avocado tree Persea americana synonym Persea gratissima of the Lauraceae Family, which is native to the tropical and subtropical areas of North and South America. The fruit is technically a large berry that contains a pit or seed.

Avocado Oil is expressed from the damaged dried avocado pears that can't be sold as fresh fruit. After the peel and stone are removed, the sliced flesh is dried at about 130°C in an oxygen-free environment to remove moisture. The dried slices are then ground, cold pressed, and filtered to produce the oil.

For aromatherapy use the unfiltered oil, which is green, is preferred. The cosmetics industry prefers a filtered and refined oil is preferred because it is a pale yellow color.

Avocado oil is known to provide slight protection against ultraviolet rays in sunlight and is considered to have a healing and soothing effect on damaged skin. It is usually used in combination with other fixed oils as a massage or skin oil.

Therapeutic properties for external use

  • an excellent emollient
  • may penetrate deeper into the skin than many carrier oils
  • good in massage and muscle preparations
  • skin healing properties
  • moisturizing, softening, and anti-wrinkling properties prevent premature aging
  • recommended for dry skin
  • for skin inflammation

The oil is high in non-saponfiable materials so it will retain moisture in the skin when used in soap.

Cosmetic Use

Can be used in lipsticks and other cosmetic preparations. Use with sesame and olive oils for sun protection.
P. americana has a long history of cultivation in the Americas, at least since 900 AD. Cultivation has now spread to much of the tropical world. Mexico is the major producer, with over 1 million metric tonnes in 2004, followed distantly by Indonesia and the US.
Refrigerate for longer shelf life.

Skin irritation has been known to occur.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.