next product
Almond Sweet Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61001


Latin Binomial: Prunus dulcis
Plant Part: Kernel
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Italy

Almond Sweet Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) is a mild, non-irritating vegetable oil obtained from the seed of the Almond tree that spreads well and is easily absorbed into the skin, making skin soft, smooth and supple. Good for all skin types and used in massage and body oils, skin creams, ointments, etc.

Refractive Index: 1.4624 to 1.4640 @ 40° C.
Specific Gravity: 0.915 to 0.920 @ 20° C.
Appearance: clear, pale straw-colored or colorless, oily liquid
BioChemicals: glucosides, minerals, vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, E); rich in protein

Fatty Acids include: Oleic (60-75%), linoleic (21%), palmitic (3-9%) with traces of palmitoleic, α-linoleic, and minimal amounts of arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, and erucic.
Melting Point °C: -10 to -20 °C.
Saponification Value: 192 mg KOH/gr
CAS No: 8007-69-0

The Almond (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) of Family Rosaceae is a small deciduous tree native to the Middle East. It is widely cultivated and produces a fruit, the edible seed of which is called an "Almond."

Amygdalus is from the Greek and Roman and was the name for the plant. It is mispelled Amygdalis in some references and on the Web.

There are two chemotypes of the plant, one with white flowers producing sweet almonds, and another with pink flowers producing bitter almonds. The sweet almond is the one used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. The bitter almond contains a lower amount of the fixed oils and also contains an enzyme which acts on the bitter almond producing an essential oil that also contains cyanide.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel (seed) of the plant. The best oil is obtained by cold pressing and clarified by filtration. However, this does not remove all the oil and further yield can be obtained by solvent extraction, and this less expensive oil is often used in the cosmetics industry.

aromatherapy: Use as a carrier oil for dilution of essential oils.

Use as a massage oil.

Good for all skin types and used in massage and body oils, skin creams, ointments, etc.

Cosmetics: Used in body, skin and face oils, skin creams, ointments.

Therapeutic Properties for External Use:

  • as an emollient
  • Sooths inflammation
  • relieves itching in cases of dry scaly skin
  • relieves irritation on baby's bottoms
  • soothes sunburn
The Almond tree originated in the Middle East, an area stretching from Pakistan westward to Turkey and the Eastern Mediterranean. In ancient times humans spread westward along the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe. In more recent time it has spread to other parts of the world, including California.

Although in the wild state the seed of the almond was moderately poisonous due to the presence of the glycoside amygdalin which can transform into deadly hydrogen cyanide when crushed or chewed, the domesticated almonds are not toxic, possibly because of a mutated variety that was grown by the early farmers. The tree is readily grown from seed.

The USA (principally California) is now the worlds largest producer (41% of world production in 2006). The US crop is dependent upon the fate of the honeybee, since pollination of the California crop is dependent on nearly half the beehives in the US being trucked to California each February for pollination of the almond trees. This has been cited as a possible contributory cause to Colony Collapse Disorder which threatens bees in many states.

Refrigerate for longer shelf life.

Persons with nut allergies should use with caution. A few persons are allergic, suffering skin rash or a stuffy nose.

CIR rates it as Safe as used in cosmetics.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.