Home > Apothecary Supplies > Carriers-Bases > Infused Oils >

Calendula Infused Oil

Calendula Infused Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 60038


Latin Binomial: Calendula officinalis
Plant Part: Flower/Stalk
Extraction: Infused in Vegetable Oil
Growing Practice: Organic
Country of Origin: USA

Calendula officinalis flowers infused in olive oil to saturation, 1:1.

BioChemicals: salicylic acid, 0.02% carotenoids, phytosterols.

Petals & Pollen contain triterpenoid esters and carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin.

Leaves & Stems contain carotenoids lutein (80%) and β-carotene.

Also contains saponins, resins and essential oils.

Calendula officinalis also known as Pot Marigold or Scotch Marigold is of the Family Asteraceae is a cultivated herb and grows easily in sunny locations in most kind of soils.

Do not confuse Calendula with the marigolds of genus Tagetes which have different characteristics.

Calendula officinalis is useful for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and is bactericidal, antiseptic, and anti-inflamatory.

Excellent for all skin types, effective for rash, acne, eczema, abrasions. Gentle enough for baby. Use undiluted or added to other carrier oils. Makes an excellent additive to ointments and creams. Antiseptic and regenerating.

According to the Herb Research Foundation, "Calendula is perhaps best known for its effectiveness in healing skin problems such as wounds, burns, insect bites, eczema, skin ulcers, and rashes. It has also been used internally to soothe and heal gastric and duodenal ulcers, as a wash for varicose veins and hemorrhoids, as a rinse for toothaches, and as an eyewash for conditions like conjunctivitis. In vitro (test tube) research has shown that calendula contains antimicrobial compounds that inhibit certain strains of Staphylococcus and Candida, as well as E. coli and some protozoa, such as Trichomonas. Its wound-healing properties may also be attributed to its high content of natural iodine, carotene, and manganese, which promote skin cell regeneration."

Calendula is believed to have originated in the Mediterranean, and it was highly valued by the Ancient Egyptians and Romans.
External Use Only. Refrigerate when not in use to reduce deterioration and extend useful life.

As of September 2008, The CIR was currently reviewing the use of calendula for leave-on cosmetics products because of a lack of data on catechols, quinones, and coumarin content. No results of that review were available as of Sept. 2009.

iHerb.com states that Calendula is generally regarded as safe, but states concerns about use with sedative or blood pressure medications when used internally.

Several other internet sites declare that there is insufficient data to determine safety.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.