Home > Apothecary Supplies > Carriers-Bases > Infused Oils >

St. Johns Wort Infused Oil

St. Johns Wort Infused Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 60030


Latin Binomial: Hypericum perforatum
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction: Infused in Vegetable Oil
Growing Practice: Wild
Country of Origin: USA

St. John's wort Wildcrafted flowering tops from Washington state infused in olive oil to saturation, 1:1.

CAS No: 84082-80-4

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum of the Family Clusiaceae (formerly Hypericaceae) is a yellow-flowering perennial herb indigenous to Europe, which now grows wild in most temperate areas of the world, including North America where it is viewed in many areas as a noxious weed.

St. John's wort can be readily identified by its yellow, five petaled flowers about an inch across that occur between late Spring and early to mid Summer. The leaves exhibit transucent dots when held up to the light; hence the 'perforated' appearance and Latin name. If the flowers or seed pods are crushed they exude a reddish/purple liquid.

When taken internally, St. John's wort is widely known as a treatment for depression.

Used externally, it can be a wonderful remedy for the nervous system. Add 5-25% in massage oil to combat SAD, anxiety and depression and to help recover muscle and nerve tissue following trauma or injury and degenerative problems like arthritis.

Wikipedia states that the use of Hypericum for medicinal uses dates back to ancient Greece, and that Native Americans used it externally as an anti-inflammatory, astrigent, and antiseptic.
External Use Only. Keep out of reach of children. Refrigerate when not in use. May cause photosensitivity. Do not apply within 24 hours of exposure to sun.

According to Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast by Pojar & Mackinnon, the chemicals that cause phototoxicity are in the leaf perforations. If this is true, use of the flowering tops may not cause photosensitivity. However, it is best to err on the side of caution.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review rates Hypericum extract and oil as a "Cosmetic ingredient with insufficient data to support safety." Issues include potential for photosensitization, dermal sensitivity and irritation, and ocular irritation.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.