next product
Vanilla Fluid Extract
quantity in basket: none
code: 12132


To obtain our Vanilla Fluid Extract, we carefully hand mince Premier Certified Organic Vanilla Bourbon beans to be extracted in certified organic perfumer's grape alcohol to saturation (meaning the alcohol is saturated to the point it will not take on additional plant constituents). This high-quality vanilla fluid extract is approximately 2:1, meaning two parts vanilla bean to 1 part alcohol (alcohol reduced), resulting in a very strongly scented aromatic ingredient. This product is more fluid and much easier to use than vanilla absolute, oleoresin or CO2 and can be used in alcohol or oil-based perfumes as well as other cosmetic applications (lotions, shampoos, cremes, soap, etc.) as well as environmental room mists. Not recommended for use in a tealight diffuser because of its flammability.
Arctander calls Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia "one of the most intriguing and inimitable flavor and perfume materials." The vanilla plant is an orchid that grows on a supporting tree or trunk and gets its nourishment from the soil and the air directly. Vanilla planifolia is a native of Mexico where it is pollinated in the wild by a local insect with a particularly long trunk. It was taken to Europe by Cortez shortly after the conquest, but mysteriously it did not produce fruits outside its native country. It took over 300 years before a method of hand pollination was developed on the island of Reunion that resulted in the production of fruit outside its native range.

Today vanilla is cultivated throughout the world, particularly in Madagascar, La Reunion, Tahiti, the Comoros islands, Guadeloupe, East Africa, Indonesia, and the Seychelles. Madagascar produces 80% of the worlds production and is Reunion is considered to produce the best quality. Even in Mexico, the vanilla flowers are hand pollinated.

The flower matures after 8-9 months on the plant and is harvested just before maturity. At this point it is a green, bitter tasting and poisonous material that must be cured for three months or more. After curing, it is usually exported to Europe or the US for extraction.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep essential oils tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest essential oils. Always dilute essential oils when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately.