Home > Apothecary Supplies > Aromatic Extracts > Essential Oils >


quantity in basket: none
code: 11100


Latin Binomial: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Australia

Tea tree essential oil is antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal, as well as an effective immuno-stimulant and anti-inflammatory.

Odor Characteristics: Tea Tree Essential Oil has a spicy camphoraceous odor, with an occasional whiff of citrus if fresh (Lis-Balchin). Arctander describes it as "a warm-spicy, aromatic-terpenic odor, reminiscent of numeg, cardamom and sweet marjoram, but with a strong emphasis on the terpinene- and terpinenol-notes.... The flavor is warm-aromatic, somewhat burning, spicy and yet fresh, faintly camphoraceous, slightly bitter."

Refractive Index: 1.47500 to 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C.
Specific Gravity: 0.88800 to 0.90900 @ 25.00 °C.
Appearance: pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
BioChemical Class: Monoterpene, Alcohol

Certificate of Analysis - Area Normalization - Method 1301

Sample ID  ISO 4730
Laboratory No.---- 
α-pinene %2.441 - 6
sabinene %0.69tr - 3.5
α-terpinene%10.645 - 13
limonene %0.870.5 - 1.5
p-cymene %1.420.5 - 8
1,8-cineole %2.61tr - 15
γ-terpinene %21.3710 - 28
terpinolene %3.481.5 - 5
terpinen-4-ol %40.8430 - 48
α-terpineol %


1.5 - 5

Batch WDN-01
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point °F: 140

About the Plant

Melaleuca alternifolia commonly known as the Narrow-leaved Paperbark or Narrow-leaved Tea Tree and sometimes as "ti tree" is a tall tree or shrub in the Family Myrtacae. It grows in the wild along streams and swampy flats in Queensland and New South Wales, Australia. Commercial plantations were established in the 1970's and 80's. Plantations are established from greenhouse-grown seedlings and are planted in high density. After 1-3 years, the whole plants are cut down and chipped into small fragments.

Tea Tree Oil is produced through steam distillation of the leaves and branches, with a yield of 1-2% by weight of wet plant material.


The aromatics from crushed "Tea tree" leaves were used by the Bundajalung people of eastern Australia to treat respiratory ailments; the crushed leavers were used as a poultice for woulnds and skin ailments. By the 1920's the medicinal properties of tea tree essential oil were discovered by Penfold, and the oil was distilled in the wild in bush stills. Although production ebbed after WW2, interest was revived in the 1970's and commercial plantations were established. Terpinene-4-ol is believed to be responsible for most of the antimicrobial activity.
Aromatherapy: Tea Tree Essential Oil has a wide range of anti-microbial, anti-viral, and anti-fungal uses, including colds, flu, fever, infections such as Candida chicken pox; sweating out toxins; haemorrhoids, varicosities, phlebitis, stimulating lymphatic circulation; asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, catarrh coughs, tuberculosis, sinusitis, whooping cough, tonsillitis, plus ear, nose and throat infections; thrush, vaginitis, cystitis, and genital infections; mouth ulcers, gingivitis, oral mucosa inflammation, thrush, dental abscesses and ulcers, pyorrhoea, sore throat, and bacterial and parasitic infestation; disinfecting skin, infected wounds, boils, carbuncles; sunburn, abscess and wound healing, acne, riot worm, warts, tinea, impetigo, herpes, rashes, insect bites, nappy rash, burns, cold sores, dandruff.(Lis-Balchin, 2006). Lis-Balchin points out that topical applications do not constitute true aromatherapy use but are instead a "clinical/medical" application and should be reserved for medically qualified aromatherapists.

Perfumery: When Arctander wrote in 1961 he stated that "the oil has been gathering an increasing interest for its warm-spicy, aromatic and fresh character ... Which has ... Become particularly popular since the introduction of spicy colognes and after-shaves for men."

Carson et al have a comprehensive review of Antimicrobial and Other Medicinal Properties here.

Tea tree essential oil is considered to be a very mild skin irritant; non-sensitizing; and non-phototoxic. Oral toxicity is mild (Rodent LD50 1-2 g/kg. (Tisserand/Balacs p 211)

The RIFM recommended safety of use limit is 1%. [This apparently applies to cosmetic use, and is controversial (per Cropwatch).]

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.