quantity in basket: none
code: 11091


Latin Binomial: Laminaria digitata
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: France
Odor Type: MARINE


Odor Characteristic: Seaweed essential oil has a fresh marine note reflective of oceanside where kelp grows. The cedarwood note is virtually non-detectable.

Special Note: Similar to the process for obtaining beautiful perfume attars from India, a co-distillation of Laminaria digitata and Cedrus atlantica produces this beautiful aromatic. It is possible that this co-distillation is no longer being produced. The reason it is co-distilled is that the seaweed produces a thick clear gel similar to aloe vera as it warms. The cedarwood is added to allow better steam penetration of the seaweed.

We have limited quantities of this essential oil.

CAS No: 90046-12-1

About the Plant

Kelps of the family Laminariaceae exhibit an alternation of generations, which involves dissimilar (heteromorphic) phases; an asexual diploid phase (the sporophyte) is usually of considerable size and a haploid dioecious phase (the gametophyte) that is microscopic. Sporophytes of Laminaria digitata can grow to a length of 2-4m. Growth rate is seasonally controlled with a period of rapid growth from February to July and one of slower growth from August to January. The growth rate given is the mean growth rate during season of maximal growth (Kain 1979). There is no defined growth zone in Laminaria digitata but growth is diffuse in the lamina (blade). In general the whole new lamina is able to grow but throughout the year it is greatest near the base. Laminaria digitata flourishes in moderately exposed areas or at sites with strong water currents. In exposed locations with strong wave action the species may extend upwards into the lower eulittoral. Occurs in rockpools up to mid-tide level and higher on wave-exposed coasts.

Commonly called Oarweed, also known as 'tangle' or 'tangleweed' is a familiar glossy golden brown kelp, which grows attached to rocky substrates with a dome-shaped cluster of root-like holdfasts. The smooth and flexible stipe (stem) is oval in cross-section, and gives rise to a broad frond that is divided into ribbon-like segments and lacks a midrib.

Seaweed products have long been used by humans for food and healing. They are becoming increasingly popular for use as Spa and Thalassotherapy products. Thalassa is Greek for "sea" and lends its name to this unique method of preventative and curative treatment which uses the renowned therapeutic virtues of seawater and seaweed to oxygenate, tone, moisturise and revitalise the body and the skin.

Perfumery Uses: Seaweed absolute is the most commonly used extract of seaweed and very little concise information is available regarding the specific botanical or odorous constituents. This steam distilled extract (as previously mentioned, co-distilled with cedarwood) is very lovely, fresh-smelling alternate to the more heavy absolute. Where seaweed absolute is more viscous and deep green or green-brown in color, this steam distilled extract is a non viscuous clear liquid. Typical notes of seaweed will remind the perfumer of iodine, nerol, resol, furfural, dymene, ambergris, etc. This aromatic finds its home comfortably in mossy-woody, herbaceous, aldehydic or 'green' perfume compositions. It blends excellently with oakmoss products, patchouli, spice oils, cedarwood derivatives, lavender, musks, labdanum products, castoreum, pine or fir needle oils, galbanum, geranium and other dry-woody oils.

Aromatherapy Uses: Not commonly used in traditional aromatherapy, however seaweed essential oil has become a key component of Dr. Bruce Berkowsky's Spiritual PhytoEssencing protocol based upon a synthesis of his clinical experience using aromatherapy, herbology, physiology, anthroposophical medicine, classical homeopathy, traditional Chinese medicine, and the Kabbalah.

Cosmetic and Skincare Uses: Various seaweed extracts are used in skincare products. Scientists report that Seaweeds are rich in vitamins A1, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, E, K, pantothenic acid, folic acid, and niacin. They are an important supply of 60 trace elements and an excellent source of over 12 minerals, especially sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc and manganese. In fact, Seaweeds contain much larger concentrations of what is present in seawater, and in a form, which can easily be assimilated. The potassium-sodium content of sea vegetables is usually quite close to that occurring naturally in the human body. Many marine algae are a source of vitamin B12, which is rarely found in land vegetables.

One of my favorites:

"Seaweed essential oil has the sharpness of fresh seaweed with none of the heaviness. Very special."

Mandy Aftel

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.