Home > Apothecary Supplies > Aromatic Extracts >


quantity in basket: none
code: 11087


Latin Binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis
Plant Part: Aerial Part
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Tunisia


Odor Characteristics:Rosemary Essential Oil has a rustic, camphorous, cineole note.

The cineole content of this Tunisian Rosemary is in the high range, so this could be characterized as a 1,8 Cineole chemotype. We have not done so because the MSGC data combines the cineole and limonene contents. Since limonene is supposed to be under 4%, it is still high in cineole. See below for lot-specific MSGC data.

Refractive Index: 1.45700 to 1.47500 : 1.465 @ 20.00 °C.
Specific Gravity: 0.90700 to 0.92000 : 0.913 @ 20.00 °C.
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
BioChemical Class: Ketone, Oxide, Alcohol

Certificate of Analysis - Area Normalization

Sample ID0011871
Laboratory No. 012585
limonene and cineol-1,8 %51.74
α-pinene %11.02
camphor %9.72
β-pinene %6.39
β-caryophyllene %3.28
camphene %3.12
borneol %2.58
α-terpineol %1.65
myrcene %1.51
para-cymene %1.47
bornyl acetate %0.83
linalool %0.81
terpinene-1-ol-4 %0.77
γ-terpinene % 0.76
terpinolene %0.35
α-humulene % 0.31
α-thujene %  0.30
δ-3-carene %0.18
α-phellandrene %0.18
sabinene %0.17
tricyclene %0.14
α-terpinene %0.13
verbenone %0.05

Batch SCN-02
CAS No: 8000-25-7
INCI Name: Rosmarinus officinalis oil
Flash Point °F: 104

About the Plant

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a member of the Lamiaceae family, native to the Mediterranean region. It is an evergreen shrub with leaves similar to pine needles that grows well in the Seattle area - we have a large plant in our yard in Snohomish and had one in front of our Seattle shop as well as a plant in our Seattle yard.

Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the aerial parts of plant by steam distillation.


The name rosemary comes from the Latin rosemarinus derived from "dew" (ros) and "sea" (marinus), thus literally "dew of the sea" because it can survive with very little soil water when it is in a humid area.
Aromatherapy Uses: Rosemary oil has a broad range of uses in aromatherapy, including: stimulative; a good pickup and may improve memory; respiratory infections and congestion; dandruff; muscular pain; poor circulation; gout; seborrhea; cuts and wounds; menopause; shingles; and many others.

Perfumery Uses: Rosemary oil is used extensively in perfumery including citrus colognes, lavender waters fougeres and pine needle fragrances and oriental perfumes. It blends well with olibanum, lavender, lavandin, citronella, thyme, basil, peppermint, labdanum, elemi, cedarwood, petitgrain and cinnamon. (LisBalchin)

Rosemary Essential Oil has GRAS status (Generally Regarded as Safe).

Not explicitly regulated by IFRA. Contains maximum 0.05% methyl eugenol, 0.02% eugenol, 0.05% citronellol, 0.01% citral, 0.01% geraniol, 0.01% trans-2-hexenal, 0.01% carvone, 0.01% estragole classified "R" (restricted) ; 4% limonene, 2% linalool classified "S" specified)

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.