Home > Apothecary Supplies > Aromatic Extracts > Essential Oils >


quantity in basket: none
code: 11050


Latin Binomial: Lavandula x intermedia
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Spain


Odor Characteristic: Very strongly herbaceous with fresh camphene-cineole topnotes and a woody-herbaceous body. It is not extremely tenacious.

Appearance: pale yellow almost colorless liquid
BioChemical Class: ester, alcohol, ketone
CAS No: 8022-15-9

About the Plant

Lavandin is a hybrid plant, developed by crossing a true lavender Lavandula officinalis with spike lavender lavandula latifolia, now widely cultivated and resulting in hundreds of varities, some more interesting than others. It is cultivated for oil production and dried or extracted botanicals in France, Hungary, Spain, Yugoslavia, Argentina and elsewhere. It is one of the tremendous success stories and was unknown until the late 1920's. The plant is larger than a typical angustifolia, aka officinalis.
Aromatherapy: Since Lavandin shares properties of its parent plants (true lavender and spike lavender), some clones will be closer to angustifolia and some will be closer to latifolia. Therefore, if a lavandin has a high percentage of esters, it can make an extremely good substitute for true lavender. Therapeutically, it will have many of the qualities as a good true lavender as well as those expectorant, camphoraceous, qualities from the spike lavender. Jane Buckle, RN, writes that lavandin may actually be superior to lavender in reducing anxiety after surgery. Lavandin could also be helpful for muscular aches and pains as well as chronic joint pain. There are numerous research papers showing the antibacterial, antifungal activity of Lavandin; it is somewhat helpful for the former and rather poor addressing the latter.

Perfumery: Not necessarily the best lavender for perfumery.

Most aromatherapy information touts Lavender and Lavandin as the safest essential oils in the aromatherapy palate. However, there have been instances of negative reactions recorded over the years, increasing since 1997 with the widespread use in commercial cosmetic products of both the essential oil and dried or extracted botanical. Lavandin shows no irritation or sensitisation at 5% and little or no irritation to human skin was shown (BIBRA Working Group 1994), however sensitisation has been caused in some individuals. Patch tests show a few allergies due to photosensitisatin and also pigmentation (Nakayama et al., 1976; Brando, 1986). At least one contact airborne severe allergic dermatitis through overuse by an aromatherapist is reported (Schaller and Korting, 1995). A friend and fellow aromatics products seller has been sensitized in the late 1990's.

It is now recommended that Lavandin be used with caution due to its sensitisation potential in pregnancy and lactation and because studies on the uterus in Vitro show decrease in intensity of contractions. It is extremely important to be accurately assured of the source and quality of the essential oil if used during pregnancy, childbirth or while lactating or breast feeding.

Lavender essential oil and its hybids are relatively safe to use except for the sensitisation issue. Most probably the incidence of adverse effects is due to adulteration, especially with synthetic components, rather than the essential oil itself.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.