quantity in basket: none
code: 08349


Latin Binomial: Acacia decurrens v. dealbata
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction: Concrete
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: France
Odor Type: FLORAL

Odor Characteristics: Mimosa concrete is more floral-sweet than the absolute, both have a waxy, woody-floral-fruity scent with a slightly sweet buttery nuance. The concrete is reminiscent of beeswax. The absolute is less spicy than Cassie, but with a spicy note. Both are reminiscent of the fresh flower.

Appearance: pale yellow solid
BioChemical Class: Hydrocarbons
CAS No: 93685-96-2

About the Plant

Mimosa is the common name of the flowers from the tree, Acacia decurrens Willd. var. Dealbata in the Fabaceae family and is native to Australia and imported to the South of France where trees are cultivated primarily for processing flower heads into fine perfumery and cosmetic ingredients. Mimosa has been imported to the U.S. and grows in Oregon and California, known commonly as Silver Wattle. In Australia, the tree was known as Sydney Black Wattle. The tree grows to a height of 5-6 meters, however in cultivation they are maintained at about 4 meters through bi-annual pruning.

The tree flowers from mid-December to the beginning of April. In France, maximum production of the concrete is in February-March. Harvest of the flowers takes place in the morning after the dew has evaporated.

Production: With regard to the quality of Mimosa concrete carried by Samara Botane, the flowers only are processed into floral concrete by solvent extraction (petroleum ether/hexane), with a rendering of about 1%. You will find other concretes available of lesser quality made from the flowers/twigs, priced lower. The absolute is obtained by extraction of the concrete using ethanol with a rendering of 25%.

Mimosa concrete has a pale yellow solid appearance. The absolute is a pale yellow-brown sticky semi-solid similar in consistency to honey. Both are soluble in alcohol and propylene glycol.

Although Mimosa concrete is relatively expensive, this is to be expected. It requires 180 to 200 kilos of flowers to yield just one kilo of concrete, which, in turn, gives only 180 to 200 ml of absolute.

Aromatherapy Uses: Mimosa concrete and absolute have found no uses in aromatherapy. Commercially, Mimosa concrete is used in soap fragrancing where it has an outstanding fixative value, emphasizing its woody-floral slight green notes.

Perfumery Uses: In perfumery, Mimosa concrete can brighten a flat or nondescript odor and does wonders for muguet, lilac, new mown hay and similar floral and herbaceous-coumarinic types. The absolute is used in commercial perfumery to round off ‘rough notes’ from harsher materials. It is also used in high-class Hay, Violet, Muguet and Amber colognes. Mimosa has a lovely radiance and should work well in fruity as well as most floral blends.

When working with mimosa concrete, it is best to warm your alcohol and the concrete before attempting to dilute. You will end up with a nice workable cream-like consistency much more conducive as an additive to other natural fragrance ingredients.

Oral and dermal toxicity (LD50) have not been determined for either Mimosa concrete or absolute. A total of up to 8% product usage level for the concrete and the absolute has been used in cosmetics.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review rates Acacia extracts as a "Cosmetic ingredient with insufficient data to support safety." Issues include potential for photosensitization, sensitivity and irritation, and genotoxicity in mammalian systems.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.