next product
Amaranth Seed CO2
quantity in basket: none
code: 69139


Latin Binomial: Amaranthus caudatus
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction: CO2 Extract
Growing Practice: Certified Organic
Country of Origin: Germany

INCI-Name (CTFA): Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract

Also known as: Amaranth seed CO2 Amaranthus caudatus

Certified EUC Organic

Produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide with no solvent residue, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms.

Description: A yellow, slightly viscous fatty oil, with .05% organic Rosemary Antioxidant Extract

Ingredients: Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 25-35% oleic acid (C18:1 w9) and 42-52% linoleic acid (C18:2 26) as well as a 6-12% squalene content.

This product is 100% natural, stabilized with a highly effective natural antioxidant, containing no other additives or carriers.

It is not reinforced, blended, nor diluted and conforms to EC regulation 88/388 and Codex.Alementarius definition of natural extracts.

Appearance: yellow liquid oil
BioChemicals: Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 25-35% oleic acid and 42-52% linoleic acid and a content of squalene > 5%. Further the extract contains sterols and tocopherols.

Analytical Results:

feature method limits value unit
Fatty acid composition:
Palmitic Acid C16:0 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 17,9 %
Palmitoleic Acid C16: 1 w7 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 0,10 %
Stearic Acid C18:0 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 3,9 %
Oleic Acid C18:1 w9 21.156.01, GCFID 25 - 35 28,0 %
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 w7 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 5,3 %
Linoleic Acid C18:2 w6 21.156.01, GCFID 42 - 52 43,4 %
alpha Linolenic acid C18:3 w3 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 0,58 %
Arachidic Acid C20:0 21.156.01, GCFID n.s. 0,84 %
Fat numbers:
Unsaponifiables 21.020.02 n.s. 12,1 %

Peroxide Value 21.015.02, Wheeler < 10 2,0 meq 02/kg'
Acid value 21.016.02 < 10 2,4 mg KOH/g
Saponification number 21.017.01 n.s. 175 mg KOH/g
Ester number =VZ-SZ n.s. 173 mg KOH/g
Squalene 21.157.01, GCFID >5 8,7 %
Sitosterol 21.132.02, GCFID n.s. 0,92 %
other Sterols 21.132.02, GCFID n.s. 1,8 %
Sum of Sterols (calc. as Sitosterol) 21.132.02, GCFID n.s. 2,7 %
gamma Tocopherol 21.113.02, HPLC n.s. 0,05 %
alpha 1delta Tocopherol 21.113.02, HPLC n.s. 0,0091/0,017 %
Sum of Tocopherols (calc. as alpha Tocopherol)21.113.02, HPLC n.s. 0,076 %

n.s = not specified n.d. = not detected

Saponification Value: 175
CAS No: 223747-79-3
Amaranth (Amaranthus caudatus) is one of the oldest of the world's domesticated plants. Amaranthus is a Greek word meaning "immortal" or "unfading". Amaranth is a member of the foxtail family and is thus referred to as "pseudo cereal". In pre-Columbian times, It was revered as a sacred plant by the Incas and the Aztecs in South America.

The amaranth grains are about the size of mustard seeds and are commonly ground into flour. Amaranth oil is also extracted from the seeds by expression, or in this case, supercritical CO2 extraction.

This exciting new cosmetic additive ingredient is full of skin-nourishing properties with strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions. Containing 8% Squalene, it shows promise for numerous skin problems including topical dermatitis and psoriasis and can help aid skin healing and scar prevention when combined with other ingredients. It is an excellent additive, used in .05 to 3% to provide key functional ingredients to maintain skin quality.

Although known for centuries as a healthy grain food, the newly discovered applications for the oil in skin care comes from unsaturated fatty acids and its unique high content of Squalene (similar to the skin surface lipids of human skin, which keep skin healthy and elastic), tocopherols and tocotrienols. This cosmetic additive now finds an outstanding place in the natural cosmetic tool box. Excellent for dry, damaged or aging skin, it is also rich in natural alpha, beta and delta tocopherols (vitamin E complex) and essential omega-6 fatty acid.

Amaranth seed CO2 contributes to restore smoothness and moisture to skin and is excellent for use in facial oils or lotions. Use 1-5% in products as a nutrient additive.

This product has been tested at normal manufacturing levels and tests safe for use on all skin types.