Hemp Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61080

quantity:

Latin Binomial: Cannabis sativa
Plant Part: Seed
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Canada

Pure Cannabis sativa (hemp) fixed oil. Excellent for skin and hair. THC Free.

Refractive Index: 1.475 - 1.479 @ 20° C
Specific Gravity: 0.914 - 0.924 @ 20° C
BioChemicals: 30-35% Oil yield by weight. Hemp seed oil is 80% essential fatty acids.

Saturated Fatty acids (typically 8%): palmitic (6%), stearic (2%)

Monosaturated fatty acids (typically 12%): oleic (12%)

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (typically 80%): linoleic (55%), α-linolenic (22%), γ-linolenic (1-4%)

Also contains Stearadonic acid (1-2%)

Hemp seed oil contains omega-3 fatty acids with a n-6:n-3 ratio of 3.1, which is the best after flaxseed and canola (rapeseed) oils.

Contains no THC (the active ingredient in marijuana)
CAS No: 68956-68-3

68956-68-3

8016-24-8

Hempseed oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of Cannibis sativa, an annual plant in the Cannabaceae Family. Native to Asia, it is cultivated throughout the world for cannabis and for hemp fiber, used for a variety of purposes. The seeds are principally used as bird feed, but hemp seed is also pressed into oil.
Skin care: Hemp seed oil has been shown to relieve the symptoms of atopic dermatitis.
Hemp oil is generally considered to be of low hazard in cosmetics use.

However, use is restricted in Canadian cosmetics to hemp oil containing less thean 10 μg/g of THC (delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol)

It has not been assessed for safety by an industry panel.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.

Item(s) of Related Interest