Hazelnut Oil
quantity in basket: none
code: 61007

quantity:

Show All
Latin Binomial: Corylus avellana
Plant Part: Nut
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: USA

A delicious, nutty-flavored oil, containing two unique fatty acids. Absorbed easily into the skin, it is recommended as an additive or full strength for problem skin, oily skin or acne. Nourishing to skin layers, it is gentle and non-greasy and makes an excellent massage or body oil.

Refractive Index: 1.47 @ 20° C
Specific Gravity: 0.908-0.920 @ 20° C
Appearance: amber-yellow oil with a slight nutty odor and taste.
BioChemicals: 66-83% Oleic acid; linoleic acid; vitamins, minerals, protein

Saturated Fatty Acids (Typically 9%): myristic (<0.2%), palmitic (4-10%), stearic (1-4%), arachidic (<1%)

Monounsaturated farry acids (typically 74%): palmitoleic (<0.2%), oleic (70-84%)

Polyunsaturated fatty acids (typically 17%): linoleic (9-19%), α-linolenic (<1%)
CAS No: 185630-72-2

Show All
Hazelnut oil is cold pressed from the nuts of trees of the Genus Corylus, typically Corylus avellana of the Fanily Betulaceae. The common hazel is usually a deciduous shrub about 10-25 ft tall, but it can grow to 45 ft. Turkey is the main producer of hazelnuts (over 75%) followed by Italy, but they are also grown in commercial quanities in the US, particularly Oregon and Washington. In 2006 the world producton of hazelnuts was 512,000 metric tons, second after almonds among the nut crops.

Hazelnuts have a high ORAC score because they are high in antioxidants (Pecans and walnuts are higher, though). They also are among the highest in PACs. However, it is not known how this translates into the oil, and human health benefits from hazelnuts would probably require internal use.

The oil content of hazelnuts varies from 50-75% of the dry weight of the nut kernels.

Therapeutic properties for external use

  • penetrates the skin quickly
  • skin nourishment
  • stimulates circulation

Cosmetic use

  • Price reports studies that show hazelnut oil acts as a sun filter equivalent to 10.
  • Used in sun lotions and creams, hair regenerators, shampoos, soaps.
  • Used as a carrier oil in massage.
Hazelnuts were known in China from at least 2838 BC, and used as a medicine and a tonic. Dioscorides mentioned the properties of the hazelnut 1800 years ago.

Hazelnut culture dates back at least until the fourth century BC in the Black Sea area.

There are efforts to expand production as alternative crops in the US, Australia, and eastern Europe.

Show All
Hazelnut oil is generally considered to be of low hazard.

There are reports of possible immunilogical and othe rskin problems with hazelnut contact.

Refrigerate for longer shelf life.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review rates Hazel extracts as a "Cosmetic ingredient with insufficient data to support safety." Issues include potential for photosensitization, sensitivity and irritation, and genotoxicity in mammalian systems.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep carriers and bases tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. If redness or irritation occurs when applied to the skin, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.