quantity in basket: none
code: 13289


Latin Binomial: Acacia dealbata
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction: Solvent Extraction
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: France
Odor Type: FLORAL

BioChemical Class: Hydrocarbons
CAS No: 8031-03-6

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review rates Acacia extracts as a "Cosmetic ingredient with insufficient data to support safety." Issues include potential for photosensitization, sensitivity and irritation, and genotoxicity in mammalian systems.

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.