HEMP ESSENTIAL OIL
quantity in basket: none
code: 11208

quantity:

Show All
Latin Binomial: Cannabis sativa
Plant Part: Flower/Leaf
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Growing Practice: Ethical
Country of Origin: Canada
Odor Type: HERBACEOUS

HEMP

Odor Characteristic: Hemp essential oil has only a trace of THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) which is the alkaloid that is regulated. It has a strong herbaceous-woody aroma with distinct characteristic of cannabis, it will develop a minty note after a few minutes. Dryout is sweet, lively, fresh, woody-herbaceous.

Hemp essential oil should not be confused with hemp oil, which is produced through a different process from the seeds and is considered a fixed oil.

Refractive Index: 1.4854
Specific Gravity: 0.8480 @ 20 °C
Appearance: yellow to green-brown liquid
BioChemical Class: mono and sesquiterpene
BioChemicals: ~40% myrcene, ~15% caryophyllene, ~5% 3-δ-carene, ~5% humulene, ~5% α-pinene and numerous other constituents.

Does not include more than an insignificant trace of δ-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
CAS No: 8016-24-8

Show All

About the Plant

Hemp essential oil is derived from the flowers and leaves of Cannabis sativa of the family Cannabaceae. Cannabis sativa is believed to have originated in the mountainous regions northwest of the Himalayas. It is an annual, dioecious, flowering herb with palmate compound leaves.

The hemp essential oil is obtained via steam distillation, and THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) does not pass through the distillation process in more than a trace amount. It requires 650 KG (about 1430 pounds) of green hemp plants to obtain 1 liter of the essential oil.

History

Cannabis sativa has been used throughout recorded history by humans as a source of fiber, for its fixed seed oil, as food, as a drug and for spiritual purposes. The fixed oil is a valuable source of protein.
Show All
Aromatherapy: As a massage oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, hemp essential oil is anti-inflammatory and decongestant. It can also be used for muscular fatigue, cramps, or swelling. The monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes of hemp essential oil produce a relaxing, calming and soothing stimulative effect. A few drops in a diffuser or in the bath can produce a relaxing effect and produce a sense of well being. Hemp essential oil contains β-caryophyllene which is considered a pain-inhibitor.

Perfumery: Not widely used in commercial perfumery, Hemp essential oil finds its role in indie perfumes as a novelty ingredient and deserves wider experimentation.

Flavoring: Hemp essential oil has been used to provide a typical hemp flavor to cheeses, sweets, ice tea, beer, biscuits, and bread.

Other uses: Hemp essential oil has also been used in cosmetic products including soaps, shampoos, and creams. Because it contains limonene and α-pinene, it has been promoted as an insect repellent.

Show All
Hemp essential oil contains less than 0.02% THC (tetrahydrocannabinol).

The information provided on these pages is not a substitute for necessary medical care, nor intended as medical advice. Always keep aromatic extracts tightly closed and in a cool, dark place, out of reach of children. Never ingest aromatic extracts. Always dilute aromatic extracts when applying topically and avoid areas around eyes or mucous membranes. If redness or irritation occurs, stop using immediately and contact your health provider if necessary.

Item(s) of Related Interest